Skip to content

Privacy Statement

Hudson RPO – Privacy Statement

PURPOSE
Hudson RPO is committed to providing quality services to its candidates and employees and this Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

SCOPE
This Policy applies to all individuals in the APAC region that Hudson RPO collects personal information and sensitive information from.

POLICY

Our websites

We operate a website that contains basic information on the global capabilities of Hudson RPO. Our website also provides links to investor information and websites serving our country operations.

We gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which areas users visit most frequently and which services users access the most so that we can continually create a better overall online experience. We only use aggregated data when analyzing usage patterns of our website and cannot identify individual visitors to our websites. We may share this general information within Hudson RPO and also with our business partners so that they too may understand how our websites are used. Please see our cookie policy on our websites for more information: https://am.hudsonrpo.com/cookies/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names; addresses; email addresses; phone; and, facsimile numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website https://ap.hudsonrpo.com/, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Collection of your personal information

  • Guest users of our websites
    If you are not registered with us, the information we collect about you is limited. Please refer to the preceding paragraph that details the anonymous information that we collect.
  • Registered users
    When you register with Hudson RPO, either online via one of our websites or in person at one of our offices, then you are giving us permission to use your personal data to consider you for opportunities related to our services in conjunction with our clients, and to share those data within Hudson RPO and with our clients. We may ask for certain information from you, including, but not limited to: your name; address; email address; date of birth; gender; education; skills and qualifications; employment history (including remuneration details); references; job requirements (including location, salary sought, job industry, job title); plus, any other information you may volunteer to us as part of the registration process or which is contained in your resume/CV.
  • Inquiry form/email inquiries
    If you are an employer and would like to make an inquiry with a Hudson RPO consultant via our online ‘Employer Inquiry’ box, we may collect certain information from you, including, but not limited to: your name; your job title; your company name; your email address; your phone number; plus, any other information you may volunteer to us as part of your inquiry. If you are a recruitment candidate and would like to make an inquiry with a Hudson RPO consultant via email, we may collect certain information from you, including your name and email address, plus any other information you may volunteer to us as part of your inquiry.

The information you provide to us or that we hold about you is stored, where applicable, in a secure cloud server, electronically in our databases, or in our manual databases. We will only process your information in the ways we describe in this privacy statement.

How we use your personal information

You can browse our websites and search for jobs without disclosing personal information about yourself.

If you choose to register with Hudson RPO, either online via one of our Websites or in person at one of our offices, we may use your personal information to contact you via e-mail, telephone, direct mail or other communication formats to provide you with information or services that you have requested.

We will use your personal information to fulfil your requests for information and to provide you with recruitment services you have requested. We will only process information that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. Where we send you information, it may be sent by e-mail or post, for any of the following purposes:

  • to inform you of new services we will be providing
  • to send you requested information on our services
  • for research or marketing purposes; or
  • to administer our websites to help us improve our services.

If you no longer wish to receive e-mails or post from us and want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an e-mail to ap.privacy@hudsonrpo.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject heading or get in touch with your local Hudson RPO representative.

If you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing lists, we will require sufficient identity details to ensure that we do not contact you again.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; or
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

We reserve the right to delete any sensitive personal information which you may provide to us.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Hudson RPO will not disclose the personal information that you provide or details of your individual visits to our websites to any unrelated third parties except as provided for in this Policy and under the following limited circumstances:

  • as necessary for job applications or other recruitment services that you have requested, with your consent
  • when we believe the law requires it
  • in order to provide you with the information or services which you have requested, your personal information may occasionally be transferred or shared with third parties who act for us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to your personal information in order to support our information technology, to handle mailings on our behalf, or to provide services that you or our clients have requested (such as reference, qualification and criminal reference checking services, psychometric evaluations or skills tests)
  • to third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us (such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, research and mailing houses and function coordinators)
  • we may share, transfer or disclose the personal information in our databases and server logs in the event of our flotation on a stock exchange, sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, disposal of all or part of our assets or similar event. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure as required by law; and
  • where appropriate, before disclosing personal data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and to comply with applicable law.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Hudson RPO is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of measures (including, but not limited to, firewalls SSL encryption) to ensure that your personal information is protected from:

  • unauthorized access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorized modification or alteration; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

However, the Internet is an open system and Hudson RPO cannot guarantee that the personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others.

All our employees and agents who have access to or are involved in the processing of personal information respect the confidentiality of personal information.

Our websites may include links to external websites operated by other organizations. They may collect personal information from visitors to their site. Hudson RPO cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and does not accept responsibility for those websites.

Retention

We will hold your personal information for a period of 12 months in order to comply with relevant employment law or as long as is necessary for the provision of recruitment services by us, whichever is the greater. We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary.

Transfer of data abroad

As Hudson RPO is a global business, from time to time, we may transfer your personal information to other Hudson RPO entities located around the world as business requirements dictate.

 Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

Hudson RPO will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy commitment, we will post those changes on our websites so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Consent

By accessing the websites and/or submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy statement.

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy and Data Breach Officer, Stephen Fitzgerald, at ap.privacy@hudsonrpo.com or via mobile on +61 439 074 265.

Further information

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/

 

Back To Top